Forums

ForumsSupport Forum

Quick question

Thread Locked

Posted Jan 26, '13 at 3:19pm

kegaumongo

kegaumongo

1,834 posts

Moderator

I've been experiencing this issue for a while. Though it's not a big problem, I'm a bit curious about it and I've decided to ask it here. Can anybody tell me why some armatars (not all of them, just a few) don't show up properly?

Random example:

http://i1163.photobucket.com/albums/q550/kegaumongo/dfaf_zpsc53fcf49.jpg

By the way, I use Firefox. I switched to IE, but those few armatars don't show up at all. Any ideas? Thanks in advance :)

 

Posted Jan 26, '13 at 3:30pm

GhostOfMatrix

GhostOfMatrix

11,687 posts

Knight

It could be the page not loading properly, a refresh or hard refresh should fix it. I'm on Chrome and occasionally when I click on threads I'll just get a white page and other times armatars won't fully load, but what I mentioned fixes it for me.

 

Posted Jan 26, '13 at 4:32pm

MrDayCee

MrDayCee

7,770 posts

Moderator

What did you do to my armatar?!?!?! (O.O)

I think it is exactly what GOM states... the page doesn't load properly. When the server doesn't respond in the middle of the loading sequence, the page is cut in half when the sequence is stopped. Hence my 'semi-atar' I think. =)

 

Posted Jan 27, '13 at 11:26am

kegaumongo

kegaumongo

1,834 posts

Moderator

What did you do to my armatar?!?!?! (O.O)

I didn't do anything, I swear ;)

As I'm not an expert on computers, I have to ask this: how many times do I have to hard refresh? I've done that... let's say 10 times in a row and this issue isn't fixed.

 

Posted Jan 27, '13 at 12:33pm

MrDayCee

MrDayCee

7,770 posts

Moderator

I'm not a professional computer buff either, but I believe it has to do something with the connection between your computer and the server... (somebody correct me if I'm wrong here) ...they are exchanging data and when -for whatever reason- the exchange is stopped, the page will stop loading to it's full extend, but the browser says it has finished loading the page. Did you clear your browser cache to see if it helped? =)

 

Posted Jan 27, '13 at 1:07pm

kegaumongo

kegaumongo

1,834 posts

Moderator

No, I haven't tried to clear the cache. Once I figure out how to do it (I'm so glad that Google exists :P), I'll let you know if it works or not.

 

Posted Jan 27, '13 at 1:53pm

megacooper

megacooper

171 posts

I would recommend just kicking your computer several times to get it to work.

Randomness is the way forward :D

 

Posted Jan 27, '13 at 2:55pm

kegaumongo

kegaumongo

1,834 posts

Moderator

OK, I think I've managed to understand how to clear the cache. Well, sort of. Actually, I set Firefox to automatically clear the cache when it closes. I'm afraid it didn't fix the problem, though.

Thanks a lot for the help, but I start to think that I'm destined to not see whole armatars for the rest of my AG life...

 

Posted Jan 27, '13 at 4:38pm

R2D21999

R2D21999

8,090 posts

It happened to me before but I was fine after a couple months.

I start to think that I'm destined to not see whole armatars for the rest of my AG life...

That's the spirit.

 

Posted Jan 29, '13 at 2:57am

MrDayCee

MrDayCee

7,770 posts

Moderator

Maybe there is another way to check. Have you tried clearing the cache for the IE browser as well? And if you have the means to check on Chrome, we can really know for sure. =)