Forums

ForumsNews, Feedback and Suggestions

Retirement Page

Thread Locked

Posted Nov 15, '10 at 6:29am

MrDayCee

MrDayCee

8,732 posts

Moderator

A simple solution would be to look up your 'old AG2 profile' when AG3 goes live through use of google cache... It helped me once, when I accidentally erased my profile's about! ;)

 

Posted Nov 15, '10 at 4:28pm

Reton8

Reton8

2,658 posts

Moderator

Google cache...  I got to try that sometime.

You could also do like Cormyn said and just screencap the profile and a date close to the launch of AG3 so when the AG2 profiles go you will still have a picture of it.

 

Posted Nov 15, '10 at 5:07pm

MrDayCee

MrDayCee

8,732 posts

Moderator

Agreed, that is definitely an option, but.........
...have you seen my profile? Have a look!
There's so much data in it, that when I zoom out completely to get it on a screencap as a whole, it looks like a thin coloured line! LOL XD

That's no option for me then... ;)

 

Posted Nov 15, '10 at 8:58pm

Reton8

Reton8

2,658 posts

Moderator

I got one for ya!

You can zoom in on that one. I removed certain info and blurred it.

 

Posted Nov 15, '10 at 9:04pm

1337Player

1337Player

1,774 posts

Nice.

Anyway it would be so much easier if you just see the BIG and BOLDED font at the top of the user's page. Or there could be a drop down menu somewhere in your control panel saying "Active", "Inactive", "Hiatus", "Retired". And then it would show up on your about in BIG and BOLDED font at the top.

 

Posted Nov 15, '10 at 9:07pm

Freakenstein

Freakenstein

8,191 posts

Moderator

O_O @DayCee pic

Nah, there's pretty much nothing to this idea for what you could do yourself. Close your comments and say at the top that you're retired and tired of AG. Come back if you miss us. It's really that simple :)

 

Posted Nov 15, '10 at 9:10pm

Reton8

Reton8

2,658 posts

Moderator

Anyway it would be so much easier if you just see the BIG and BOLDED font at the top of the user's page. Or there could be a drop down menu somewhere in your control panel saying "Active", "Inactive", "Hiatus", "Retired". And then it would show up on your about in BIG and BOLDED font at the top.

Actually that would be a nice feature to have in AG3 like if you're taking a break or going on vaction to have a profile option that says on break. (and it would also show by all your posts so people could know without looking at your profile).

But I'm talking about archiving the AG2 profiles for AG3, because certain information of AG2 profiles will be migrated (obviously like your user name etc.) but once your new AG3 profiles up there won't really be a way to go back to your AG2 profile. So I was suggesting a way to see a screencap of your old AG2 profile (the moment before it was deleted) on AG3. The retired watermark would have been added so not to confuse new AG3 users as to what they were looking at.

 

Posted Nov 16, '10 at 5:59pm

MrDayCee

MrDayCee

8,732 posts

Moderator

O_O @DayCee pic

ROFL! Yes Freak, I had the exact same reaction when I zoomed out completely...
I never knew I had so much stuff inserted! 0_o
Oh well... keeps me busy and occupied at times! ;)

@ Reton8 : I know what you mean, but on the text used in the 'about section', there's a simple solution! Just go to your personal 'control panel' and copy the text written there onto a wordpad (or similar program) for future use! This way the html text is saved too! ;)

And the option mentioned by Freak about the 'retirement' or 'break' works best if you ask me... simply post this on the top side of your about and everyone will know what's up! :)

 

Posted Nov 17, '10 at 12:57am

KyahcoSukaimasutae

KyahcoSukaimasutae

314 posts

i reminds me of (sorry) rightwrong's!!! it is so big!!!!!  thit would look like a big blur with blury pictures!
how do you comment on your profile!!!! with all that stuff!! lol XD

i realy think just looking at the cache is the best option and not making the hard workers at AG have to do more and things that can be done with other things.

but i like the break idea but that can be done manualy or with the "user active" devise if they are going to make a new one. are they going to make a new one? i don't remimber if it was talked about. i think it was.

 

Posted Nov 17, '10 at 1:03am

cormyn

cormyn

2,863 posts

Knight

As I've already said, users will be able to see that a particular user was part of AG2, and their AG2 stats, and once AG3 goes live, AG2 won't be accessible any longer, so there's nothing to mark as "retired" on the site.

And we've already said that we're synchronizing all profile data to AG3 already, so any biography changes you make will follow you to the new site. If you *really* want to copy what your profile looks like, use screen capture tools as others recommend in this thread.

That said, I'm gonna lock this thread.