ForumsThe TavernThe World's Hardest Riddle?

122 42822
daniel5533
offline
daniel5533
160 posts
Nomad

What is it? A riddle that you can't find on google please

  • 122 Replies
snowguy13
offline
snowguy13
2,159 posts
Nomad

A person walks along a path, there are two paths and two doors, one door leads to hell, one leads to heaven, and one guy is a liar and the other a truth teller. You can only ask one question.

Ask one of the guys, "If I were to ask the other guy which path led to Heaven, what would he say?"

If the guy is the liar, he'll tell you which path leads to Hell, because the truthful guy would tell you which path leads to Heaven when asked which path leads you to Heaven.

If the guy is the truthful guy, he'll tell you which path leads to Hell, because the liar would tell you which path leads to Hell when asked which path leads to Heaven.

^Did that make sense?

Oh, by the way, there's a riddle thread already.
snowguy13
offline
snowguy13
2,159 posts
Nomad

So, forgot to mention this: after asking that question, go to the opposite path of whatever you're told.

MageGrayWolf
offline
MageGrayWolf
9,470 posts
Farmer

No, you don't want to go to hell. Care to share a few of your solutions?


Then we would just need a slight modification of your answer. "Which door would the other tell me leads to heaven?" If we just ask which one would the other tell me to take it doesn't rule out the possibility that the truth teller could honestly tell me to go to hell.
daniel5533
offline
daniel5533
160 posts
Nomad

calemango whats the answer to your riddle? does it have to do something with the sun?

bschnauzer7
offline
bschnauzer7
290 posts
Scribe

To the two paths riddle, there is a solution that's really simple. Ask one of them "What's 2+2?" The liar will tell you the wrong answer, and the truth-teller will give you the right answer.


yeah, but that won't tell you which path to take, they aren't necessarily standing in front of either path.
Ernie15
offline
Ernie15
13,351 posts
Bard

What looses its head in the morning but gets it back at night?


A pillow. But that's just a wild guess. It's possible that Google is wrong.
master565
offline
master565
4,107 posts
Nomad

A pillow. But that's just a wild guess. It's possible that Google is wrong.


Oh please, why would the internet lie to you?
Maverick4
offline
Maverick4
6,804 posts
Peasant

The Precious, you have the precious, give me the precious!


Winner!

To stay on topic: How far can you run into a forest before running out?
dair5
offline
dair5
3,379 posts
Shepherd

Only half way. Because you need to run back out.

Remember123
offline
Remember123
26 posts
Nomad

calemango's riddle is a man

daniel5533
offline
daniel5533
160 posts
Nomad

remember123 how is a man the answer please explain

EmperorPalpatine
offline
EmperorPalpatine
9,442 posts
Jester

[quote]What walks on four legs in the morning, two in the afternoon, and three at dawn?
how is a man the answer please explain[/quote]

Crawls on all 4s as a baby, walks on 2 legs as a man, walks with a cane when old.
KXIsystem
offline
KXIsystem
106 posts
Nomad

remember123 how is a man the answer please explain


You crawl on all fours when your a baby - also known as the dawn of a human's life.

You walk with two legs, and use a cane to act like a third leg when your old.

Nothing hard.
swagman
offline
swagman
156 posts
Nomad

A pillow. But that's just a wild guess. It's possible that Google is wrong

Thats right!
EmperorPalpatine
offline
EmperorPalpatine
9,442 posts
Jester

you have 6 cups in a line thi first three are filled and last aren't. how do you make them alternate?

Switch the positions of the 2nd and 5th cups.
Showing 31-45 of 122