A person walks along a path, there are two paths and two doors, one door leads to hell, one leads to heaven, and one guy is a liar and the other a truth teller. You can only ask one question.
Ask one of the guys, "If I were to ask the other guy which path led to Heaven, what would he say?"
If the guy is the liar, he'll tell you which path leads to Hell, because the truthful guy would tell you which path leads to Heaven when asked which path leads you to Heaven.
If the guy is the truthful guy, he'll tell you which path leads to Hell, because the liar would tell you which path leads to Hell when asked which path leads to Heaven.
No, you don't want to go to hell. Care to share a few of your solutions?
Then we would just need a slight modification of your answer. "Which door would the other tell me leads to heaven?" If we just ask which one would the other tell me to take it doesn't rule out the possibility that the truth teller could honestly tell me to go to hell.
To the two paths riddle, there is a solution that's really simple. Ask one of them "What's 2+2?" The liar will tell you the wrong answer, and the truth-teller will give you the right answer.
yeah, but that won't tell you which path to take, they aren't necessarily standing in front of either path.